DHM 3033: Material Culture: Databases

Published since 1964, the index of literature covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present, with over 1,700 indexed journals dated as far back to 1910.

Full-text coverage of 380 periodicals and 200+ books. Includes cover-to-cover indexing for 780+ academic journals, magazines, and trade publications; selective coverage for 70 additional publications; and 63,000+ images

With approximately 300 collections composed of over 2 million images, scholars can examine wide-ranging material such as Native American art from the Smithsonian, treasures from the Louvre, and panoramic, 360-degree views of the Hagia Sophia in a single, easy-to-use resource. Get help Searching: Images on JSTOR

The database explores the current literature of architecture and design, covering international, scholarly, and popular periodical writing in its index, with coverage dating back to 1930, and in selective cases back to 1860.

Offering a full archive of articles, webcasts, reports, blog posts, and infographics, Building Green offers the resources to facilitate sustainable design strategies, the collection of green materials, and the science and certification to get it all done.

Business Source Elite provides full text coverage for more than 1,100 scholarly business, management, and economics journals, including nearly 500 peer-reviewed publications. This database includes full-text coverage dating back as far as 1985, and detailed company profiles for the world's 10,000 largest companies. This database is updated daily on EBSCOhost.

A database that provides indexing and abstracts for over 1.2 million records and 15,000 full-text records, exploring all aspects of human impact on the environment for over 100 years.

Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. This database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,200 journals and 2.8 million records) plus unique full-text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for nearly 1,200 journals.

Full-text access for over 17 million journal articles, books, documents, and research reports in a variety of disciplines.

The most comprehensive online reference resource for all aspects of the visual arts worldwide from prehistory to the 1990s. Over 40,000 links to important art images in galleries and museums around the world. Sophisticated search capabilities and one-click cross-referencing. Annual additions of new material and updates to the text.

ProQuest Research Library provides one-stop access to thousands of full-text periodicals from one of the broadest, most inclusive general reference databases ProQuest has to offer. Search from a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, professional and trade publications, and magazines covering over 150 subjects and topics.

Sociological Abstracts, and its companion file Social Services Abstracts, covers the international literature on sociology, social work, and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. It provides abstracting and indexing of articles and book reviews drawn from thousands of serials publications, plus books, book chapters, dissertations, conference papers, and working papers.