Theatre: Databases for Journal Articles/Reviews
This guide covers resources for the study of drama and theatre at OSU, including how to find plays and reviews
Databases for Journal Articles/Reviews/And More
The Library provides access to key subject databases to search for journal articles on theatre studies, theatre history, acting, theatrical productions, stagecraft, and drama criticism. Many of the databases have full-text articles, but if the full text is not available, click on the Article Linker link ( 
). If another database from the OSU Library has the full text of the article, it will be displayed in a new window or a link to it will appear. If an article is not available online from another database, you can get a copy of the article from interlibrary loan. Click on the "Request a copy of this article" link and log in to the Interlibrary Services page that comes up. The article citation information will automatically appear in the interlibray loan form. Click the "Submit" button, and you will receive an email when your article is available, usually within 48 hours.
You will need to log in with your OSU email address and O-Key to access these databases off-campus.
Databases for Research Articles/Criticism
-
MLA International BibliographyProduced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), the bibliography directs researchers to more than 3 million citations from journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, scholarly websites, editions, and translations published from the late 19th century to the present.
-
Humanities International CompleteProvides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. This database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,200 journals and 2.8 million records) plus unique full-text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for nearly 1,200 journals.
-
Project MUSEFull text access for about scholarly journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press (43 titles). Coverage generally ranges from 1993 to present.
-
Project MUSEFull text access for about scholarly journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press (43 titles). Coverage generally ranges from 1993 to present.
-
World Shakespeare Bibliography OnlineThe World Shakespeare Bibliography Online is a searchable electronic database consisting of the most comprehensive record of Shakespeare-related scholarship and theatrical productions published or produced worldwide between 1961 and 2008. It contains over 117,490 annotated entries consisting of books, articles, productions, films, and other sources.
E-Book Play Scripts
-
Black Drama: Second EditionThe 2nd Edition of Black Drama contains the full text of more than 1,200 plays written between 1807 and today, published by more than 200 playwrights from North America, the Caribbean, English-speaking Africa, and more. These 1,600 texts are mostly rare and out of print and are gathered from popular and lesser-known black playwrights.
-
North American Indian DramaThis edition of North American Indian Drama contains 244 plays by 48 playwrights. More than half of the works are previously unpublished, and hard to find, representing groups such as Cherokee, Metis, Creek, Choctaw, Pembina Chippewa, Ojibway, Lenape, Comanche, Cree, Navajo, Rappahannock, Hawaiian/Samoan, and others.
General Databases for Criticism/Reviews
-
ProQuestProQuest indexes over 4,700 journals, magazines, and newspapers many subject fields from approximately 1970 to the present, and includes full-text articles from over 3,300 journals.
-
Academic Search PremierThis multi-disciplinary database offers full text for nearly 2,000 scholarly journals, including more than 1,500 peer-reviewed titles. Covering virtually every area of academic study, Academic Search Premier offers full text information dating as far back as 1985. This database is updated on a daily basis.
-
New York Times HistoricalExplore a comprehensive collection of archive materials from The New York Times, spanning from 1851 to four years before the current year. This collection contains a diverse array of content including front page stories, full articles, advertisements, obituaries, editorials, sports, cultural insights, letters to the editor, and more.
-
New York Times Online - NYTimes.comUnlimited access on NYTimes.com and the NYTimes app. Must register to access. Click here for more info.
-
Times (London) Digital Archive, 1785-2019A full-text collection of the daily published The (London) Times from 1785 to 2019.
